CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:349 R04423

Ryan Shaffett
Sculpted Earth USA
15095 W 53rd pl
Golden, CO 80403

RE: The tariff classification of a golf towel from China.

Dear Mr. Shaffett:

In your letter dated July 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a combination golf towel/shami. A drawing of the item was submitted with your request. The towel and shami will be made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The tri-fold golf towel measures 12 X 18 inches. Sewn onto one side of the upper section of the towel is a waterproof nylon patch. The shami is backed by the same nylon fabric. The upper section of the towel also contains a grommet, metal hook and a strip of hook and loop fastener. The removable shami attaches to the top of the towel by means of the hook and loop fastener. The items are packaged together for retail sale at time of import.       The applicable subheading for the towel and shami with the will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division